Header Image

Privacy Policy

Paradigm Global Events

This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, use share and protect information gathered by using these websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as posted in this area. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites. In addition please review our Terms and Conditions, which Govern your use of our websites and any dispute about Privacy Policy.

This is the website of Paradigm Global Events Limited

Paradigm Global Events Limited (‘PGE”) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the paradigmglobalevents.com websites.

The Privacy Policy explains the following:

The information Paradigm Global Events collect about you.

When you sign up to participate in any of our events or receive a service from any paradigmglobalevents.com website, such as newsletters, event brochure agendas or to register to any of our events, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Paradigm Global Events Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

The information we collect on our site includes (however is not limited to):

Full Name & Job Title
Company Name & Address
Phone & Fax Number
Email Address
Interest Areas & Preferences

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We sometimes use such information to communicate with you. If you choose to submit content for publication or event program, we may publish your name and other information you have provided to us.

If you are a previous or existing customer, we may contact you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Furthermore, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these products and services by any methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our Website and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyze Website usage. In addition, we may transfer personally identifiable information about you if we, or one of our business units, are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another organization. Agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures such information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement. Finally, the Website covered by this Privacy Statement will not use or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt out of these unrelated uses.

As set out above, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites, Ad Servers, and Sponsors

The Website contains links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, those third parties. The Website covered by this Privacy Statement sometimes may offer content (e.g., contests, sweepstakes, or promotions) that is sponsored by third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the Website activity. We have no control over those third parties’ use of such information. The Website covered by this Privacy Statement may use a reputable third party to present or serve the advertisements that you may see at the Website. Those third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear .gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Statement.

You may stop these messages at any time by emailing us at info@paradigmglobalevents.com

Information About Other People

On certain parts of the website, you can submit information about other people. For example, you may be able to provide an email address of colleagues who may be interested in registering to attend an event. We will use this information to contact these people for the purposes of increasing event attendance.

Storing your personal Data

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Paradigm Global Events Limited or Paradigm Global Events corporate retention schedule (this is a database that defines which documents should be kept and for how long). In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a paradigmglobalevents.com member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute to hpcimedia.com we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, Paradigm Global Events Limited will only keep copies of entries to a photographic competition for the duration of the competition. However other projects (e.g. the People’s War website) are likely to have a longer, or even permanent, duration.

Paradigm Global Events Ltd also uses cookies (see below for details) and use analysis software for the purpose of enhancing your user experience..

Use of Cookies and Log files

Paradigm Global Events Ltd also uses cookies and use analysis software for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. A cookie is a small text file written to an individual’s hard drive that contains the user ID. The cookies do not contain any personal information about Users and in themselves only record those areas of the Website that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. The use of cookies is now widespread by websites in order to track traffic flows. From time to time we may use cookies to enable us to offer certain time-saving features to our Users. These may be used to administer the Website, track Users’ movements and actions, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information gathered would then be used to improve the Website and the User experience. You can find out more about the use of cookies and how you can remove them by going to the Interactive Advertising Bureau website http://allaboutcookies.org or http://www.cookiecentral.com. You should note that if a User sets up his browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the Website although functionality will be impaired.

Changes/Updates to Privacy Policy

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice so please check back periodically so that you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with and is subject to our Terms.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy pledge or feel that your privacy has been compromised, please contact us at info@paradigmglobalevents.com